Eastern Railway Recruitment 2020 – 2792 Trade Apprentice Post
Eastern Railway Requirements -2020

Brief Description :
Eastern Railway has Recently invites Online application for the post of Apprentice in Various Trade. 

Online Applications are invited from eligible candidates who are Indian Nationals for engagement / training as Act Apprentices under the Apprentices Act, 1961 and Apprenticeship Rules, 1992, as amended from time to time, in Workshops and Divisions of Eastern Railway. Applications must be submitted online and no other mode of submission of the same would be entertained.

Those Candidate Are Interested and meets the eligibility criteria can apply/participate for it.

Post Date : 27 Jan 2020
Post Update Date : #

Note – Read Notification / Re-open Notificaiton before Apply Online.

Eastern Railway

Eastern Railway Recruitments -2020 for the post of Apprentice in Various Trade

Advt No. : RRC-ER/Act Apprentices/2019-20 Dated : 27/01/2020

Important Dates​

Online Application Start : 14 Feb 2020
Registration Last Date : 13 Mar 2020
Fee Payment Last Date : 13 Mar 2020
Exam Date : Notified Soon
Admit Card Available : Notified Soon
Probable date of display of list of selected candidates : 30 Mar 2020

Application Fee

Gen, OBC, EWS : Rs. 100/-
SC/ST/PWBD/Women : Rs. 0/-

Note – Candidate can pay the exam fee through online (debit card / credit card / net banking / etc.) or can pay the exam fee through offline e-Challan.

Age Limit as on 13/03/2020

Min. Age : 15 Yrs.
Max. Age : 24 Yrs.

Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules. Read the Notification for Age Relaxation.

Vacancy Details : Total Posts 2792

 GenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Howrah Division270177659849659
Sealdah Division212142537939526
Malda Division442610147101
Asansol Division186112226230412
Kanchrapara workshop8257213115206
Liluah Workshop8554203114204
Jamalpur Workshop2751856910253984

Note. – Read Notification for Trade-wise, Unit-wise & Community-wise Breakup of Slots.

Eligibility Details

The candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, in aggregate, from recognized Board and also should possess the National Trade Certificate in the notified trade issued by NCVT/SCVT.

However, for the following Trades the minimum educational qualification is 8th class pass from recognized School and the National Trade Certificate in the notified trade issued by NCVT/SCVT:
1. Welder (Gas and Electric)
2. Sheet Metal Worker
3. Lineman
4. Wireman
5. Carpenter
6. Painter (General)

The candidate should have already passed the prescribed qualification on the date of issue of notification.

Medical Fitness

A person shall be eligible for being trained under the Apprentices Act, 1961 and the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992, as amended from time to time, if he or she satisfies the minimum standards of physical fitness as prescribed in the aforesaid act and rules.

In accordance with Railway Board letter  No.E(MPP)/2009/6/14, candidates have to bring a medical certificate at the time of document verification in a prescribed format as per ApprenticeAct, 1961 and para 4 of Apprenticeship rules, 1992(as amended from time to time). The medical certificate should be signed by Government authorized doctor (Gaz.), not below the rank of Asst. Surgeon of Central/State Hospital.

Eastern Railway (Railway Recruitment Cell) - Notification for Engagement of Act Apprentices For the Year 2019-2020

Leave a Reply

Close Menu