RPCAU Various Posts – Recruitment 2020, Last Dt. – 22 Apr 2020

Requirements 2020

RPCAU Various Posts – Recruitment 2020, Last Dt. – 22 Apr 2020

DMCA.com Protection Status

RPCAU Various Posts – Recruitment 2020 : Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University (RPCAU) Bihar, has Recently Invited Application for the Post of Subject Matter Specialist, Farm Manager, Program Assistant, Assistant and Stenographer and many other posts (143 Posts). Those Candidate who are interested and meets the eligibility criteria can apply for it. Read Notification to know more about this post before apply.

Post Date : 13 Mar 2020
Post Update Date : #
Advertisement No. : 02/2020

Important Dates​

Online Application Start Date: 16 Mar 2020
Registration Last Date : 17 Apr 2020
Fee Payment Last Date : 17 Apr 2020
Last Date for Accepting Applications by post : 25 Apr 2020

Application Fee

For All positions except Sr. Scientist & Head and SMS

Gen/ OBC/ EWS : Rs.- 500/-
SC/ ST/ Female: Rs.- 0/-

For the post of Sr. Scientist & Head and SMS

Gen/ OBC/ EWS : Rs.- 1000/-
SC/ ST/ Female: Rs.- 0/-

Note – Candidate can pay the exam fee through online (debit card / credit card / net banking / etc.) or can pay the exam fee through offline e-Challan.

Online applications are invited for recruitment on direct basis for various regular KVK Positions (except for the post of Sr. Scientist & Head – for which the eligible candidates have to apply through OFFLINE MODE only in the prescribed format available on the University Website along with requisite fee, if applicable, in the form of Demand Draft)

Age Limit

Name of the PostAge Limit
Sr. Scientist & Head50 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Agricultural Engineering (Farm Machinery & Power)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist -Agricultural Engineering (Post Harvest Technology)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist -Agricultural Engineering (Soil Water Engineering)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Animal Science (Fisheries)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist –
Animal Science (Veterinary Science)
Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Crop Production
Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Home SciencePreferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Floriculture)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Pomology)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Vegetable Science)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Plant Protection (Entomology)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Subject Matter Specialist – Plant Protection (Plant Pathology)Preferably below 35 yrs.
Farm Manager30 yrs.
Programme Assistant (Computer)30 yrs.
Programme Assistant (Lab Technician)30 yrs.
Assistant30 yrs.
Stenographer grade III30 yrs.
Jeep Driver30 yrs.
Tractor Driver30 yrs.

Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules. Read the Notification for Age Relaxation.

Eligibility Details – RPCAU Various Posts – Recruitment 2020

Name of the PostEssential/ Desirable Qualification
Sr. Scientist & Head
For discipline other than Engineering Subject: Doctoral Degree in any branch of Agricultural Science/ Home Science/ Fisheries/ Animal Sciences/ Veterinary Sciences with min. 8 years experience.
For Engineering Disciplines : Doctoral in any branch of Agricultural Engineering with min. 6 years experience as Scientist/ Lecturer/ Extension Specialist or in  equivalent. OR Master’s degree in any branch of Agricultural Engineering with min. 10 years experience as Scientist/ Lecturer/ Extension Specialist.
Subject Matter Specialist – Agricultural Engineering (Farm Machinery & Power) Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is  not  required  for  this post) With 2-3 years working experience in subject concerned. & Working knowledge of computer.
Subject Matter Specialist -Agricultural Engineering (Post Harvest Technology)
Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize university  (NET is not  required  for  this post) with 2-3 years working experience in subject concerned.
Subject Matter Specialist -Agricultural Engineering (Soil Water Engineering)Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is not  required  for this post) with 2-3 years working experience in subject concerned.
Subject Matter Specialist – Animal Science (Fisheries) Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is  not  required  for  this post).
Subject Matter Specialist –
Animal Science (Veterinary Science)
Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is  not  required  for  this post).
Subject Matter Specialist – Crop ProductionMaster’s  Degree  in   Agronomy/Soil  Science  or  equivalent qualifications   from   a   recognize   university   (NET   is   not required for this post).
Subject Matter Specialist – Home ScienceMaster’s    Degree    in    any    branch    of    Home    Science    or equivalent qualifications from a recognize university (NET is not required for this post).
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Floriculture)Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is  not  required  for  this post).
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Pomology)
Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is  not  required  for  this post).
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Vegetable Science)Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is  not  required  for  this post).
Subject Matter Specialist – Plant Protection (Entomology)Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is  not  required  for  this post).
Subject Matter Specialist –
Plant Protection (Plant Pathology)
Master’s Degree in relevant field or equivalent qualifications from  a  recognize  university  (NET  is  not  required  for  this post).
Farm Manager
Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture or equivalent qualifications from a recognized university.
Programme Assistant (Computer)Bachelor’s      degree      in      Computer      Science/Computer Application    /    Information    Technology    or    equivalent qualifications from a recognized university.
Programme Assistant (Lab Technician)Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture or equivalent qualifications from a recognized university.
AssistantBachelor’s    degree    from    a    recognized    university    with working knowledge of Computer Applications.
Stenographer grade III
12th   Class  pass  or  equivalent  from  a  recognized  board  or university.
Jeep DriverMatriculation from a recognized Board/ University.
Tractor DriverMatriculation from a recognized Board/ University.

Read Notification to know about the Eligibility details for various post.

Total Posts – 143

Name of PostGenOBCSCSTEWSTotal
Sr. Scientist & Head030102 0107
Subject Matter Specialist -Agricultural Engineering (Farm Machinery & Power)0303
Subject Matter Specialist -Agricultural Engineering (Post Harvest Technology)010101 03
Subject Matter Specialist -Agricultural Engineering (Soil Water Engineering)010101 03
Subject Matter Specialist – Animal Science (Fisheries)03020106
Subject Matter Specialist –
Animal Science (Veterinary Science)
0302010107
Subject Matter Specialist – Crop Production050813
Subject Matter Specialist – Home Science0307010112
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Floriculture)010102
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Pomology)01010103
Subject Matter Specialist – Horticulture (Vegetable Science)01010103
Subject Matter Specialist – Plant Protection (Entomology)0301010106
Subject Matter Specialist –
Plant Protection (Plant Pathology)
030201010108
Farm Manager0301020107
Programme Assistant (Computer)050402010113
Programme Assistant (Lab Technician)030102017
Assistant020101015
Stenographer grade III0201025
Jeep Driver0704020114
Tractor Driver0904020116

Useful Links

Apply Online : Click Here
Download Details of Posts :Click Here
Download Detail Notification : Click Here
Official Website :Click Here

How to Apply

  • All Interested Candidates can Apply Online from above mentioned links inside “Useful Links” Section between given Date Range inside “Important Dates​” Section.
  • Read Notification to know more about the requirements before Apply.
  • Kindly Fill Your Basic Details and Upload Your Photo, Sign, ID Proof and Other Required Documents.
  • Check Your full Details Preview Before Submitting the Application Form.
  • Pay Required Application Fee to Complete Form. If Fees are Asked.
  • Take a Print Out before Submitting the Final Form for Future Reference.
You Might Also Like